Canada

Immigration Canada

The NEW RULE for Canadian immigration has been declared. Overall Canada visa requirement has been reduced to 67 points. This will greatly increase the number of people who can come under the skilled worker immigration category. Moving to Canada has become easier in this sense.

WE ARE ICCRC REGISTERED UNDER ELVIRA GANGTE. Why should it matter to you?
ICCRC is the national regulatory body authorized by the government of Canada to safeguard consumers by regulating two professions: immigration consultants and international student advisors. ICCRC was established in July 2011 by the federal department of Citizenship & Immigration Canada,

In adherence to Section 91 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), which states that anyone who provides Canadian immigration services for a fee or other consideration, must be registered and in good standing with ICCRC. Immigration Consultants Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs) Immigration consultants are professionals who assist with immigration advice and representation. All consultants providing Canadian immigration services must be Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs).

Not applying via an ICCRC registered immigration company might result in misrepresentation and eventually lead to a 5 year ban. Do you really want to take that chance with your immigration?

Federal Skilled Workers Programs

Effective from May 1, 2014, an overall total of 25,000 new applications will be accepted under the Federal Skilled Workers (FSW) Program. Applicants must have at least one year of work experience in one of 50 eligible occupations (Please see below to download the eligible occupations List). A maximum of 1,000 applications will be accepted per eligible occupation.

In addition to skilled workers, the FSW program includes streams for PhD holders and individuals who have received eligible job offers from Canadian employers. A maximum of 500 PhD applicants will be accepted under the upcoming program. Applicants who hold valid job offers are not subject to any intake caps.

To qualify for permanent residence under the new FSW program, applicants must meet the following essential conditions:

  • Possess at least one-year, within the previous 10 years, of work experience in one of the eligible occupations or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment; &
  • The work experience must be classified within Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level A (Professional Occupations), or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades) within the meaning of the National Occupational Classification (NOC) system; &
  • Applicant must meet minimum language level in one of Canada’s two official languages;
  • Score sufficient points under the skilled worker point grid comprising of six selection factors. The current pass mark is 67 points; &
  • Possess suitable settlement funding; &
  • Undergo a successful security background and medical examination.

Under the new rules, qualified applicants are evaluated against six factors to determine their eligibility for immigration to Canada. Applicants must obtain a total of 67 points out of a possible 100 in order to qualify. The selection factors are:

Factor Max Points
EDUCATION Max. 25
(Canadian equivalence established by a designated third party)
Doctorate 25
Master’s or professional degree 23
Two or more post-secondary degrees, of which one is three years or longer 22
A three year or longer post-secondary degree 21
A two-year post-secondary diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship 19
A one-year post-secondary diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship 15
Secondary School Educational Credential 5
LANGUAGE (Abilities: Speak, Read, Write, Listen) Max. 28
1st Language Very high proficiency (per ability) (CLB 9) 6
High proficiency (per ability) (CLB 8) 5
Intermediate proficiency (per ability) (CLB 7)*
*Minimum threshold required to apply
4
Basic or no proficiency 0
Possible maximum (all four abilities) 24
2nd Language Basic proficiency or higher (per ability) 1
No proficiency 0
Possible maximum (all four abilities) 4
EXPERIENCE (NOC Skill Level O,A,B) Max. 15
One year*
*Minimum threshold required to apply
9
Two to three years 11
Four to five years 13
Six years or more 15
AGE Max. 12
18 to 35 years 12
36 years 11
Less one point per year until 47 years
ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA Max. 10
HRSDC-confirmed permanent offer of employment 10
Applicants from within Canada holding a temporary work permit that is:
  • Validated by HRSDC, including sectoral confirmations
10
  • Exempt from HRSDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA)
10
ADAPTABILITY Max. 10
Applicant has a minimum of 1 year skilled Work experience in Canada 10
Applicant has previously studied in Canada 5
Relatives in Canada 5
Arranged employment 5
Spouse (Study/work in Canada) 5
Spouse (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0) 5
Total 100

Eligible Occupations List

1. Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services (NOC 0013)

2. Senior managers – trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c. (0015)

3. Financial managers (0111)

4. Human resources managers (0112)

5. Purchasing managers (0113)

6. Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers (0121)

7. Managers in health care (0311)

8. Construction managers (0711)

9. Home building and renovation managers (0712)

10. Managers in natural resources production and fishing (0811)

11. Manufacturing managers (0911)

12. Financial auditors and accountants (1111)

13. Financial and investment analysts (1112)

14. Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers (1113)

15. Other financial officers (1114)

16. Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations (1123)

17. Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers (1212)

18. Property administrators (1224)

19. Geoscientists and oceanographers (2113)

20. Civil engineers (2131)

21. Mechanical engineers (2132)

22. Electrical and electronics engineers (2133)

23. Petroleum engineers (2145)

24. Information systems analysts and consultants (2171)

25. Database analysts and data administrators (2172)

26. Software engineers and designers (2173)

27. Computer programmers and interactive media developers (2174)

28. Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians (2232)

29. Construction estimators (2234)

30. Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians (2241).

 

If you would like to determine whether you are eligible under FSW program please calling +88 01760 098 188-89 or email your CV at immigrations@steps.com.bd.