Denmark

Immigration Denmark

The Danish Greencard scheme:
It is possible to be granted a residence permit for the purpose of seeking work and working in Denmark. A residence and work permit under the Greencard scheme is issued on the basis of an individual evaluation based on a point system. If you are granted a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, you do not need to obtain a separate work permit. A residence permit under the Greencard scheme gives you the right to carry out paid or unpaid work. However, a residence permit under the Greencard scheme does not give you the right to work as a self-employed person (run your own business). Important information if you consider applying:
Job opportunities:
It is entirely your own responsibility to find a job in Denmark so you can support yourself.
Authorisation:
Please note that if you wish to work within certain fields and have a foreign education, you must obtain an authorisation or similar official approval from the relevant authority. See the Ministry of Education's list of fields which require an authorisation or similar (http://ufm.dk/en/education-and-institutions/recognition-and-transparency/regulated-professions/list-of-regulated-professions) Doctors and dentists can apply for a special residence permit in order to obtain an authorisation. Read more about residence permit in order to obtain an authorization from the above mentioned link.
If you are granted a residence permit under the Greencard scheme:
Please note that within six months of getting your permit, you must move to Denmark and have an official address in Denmark. It is your own responsibility to find a place to live. Furthermore, within the first year of being granted a residence permit, you must have earned a minimum of DKK 50,000 in Denmark. Also note that you cannot bring any accompanying family members to Denmark before you are settled at an official address in Denmark, have found a job, and have received a salary. Read more about this requirement below. If your application is turned down: We are often contacted by applicants who wish to have their fee refunded after their application has been turned down because they failed to obtain 100 points. The fee is a case processing fee intended to cover the cost of processing the case. Consequently, the fee will not be refunded if your application is processed - regardless of whether you are granted a residence permit, or your application is turned down, because you do not meet the requirements. Likewise, the fee will not be refunded if you withdraw your application.
Conditions
In order to be granted a residence permit under the greencard scheme, you must obtain a minimum of 100 points. Points are given for: educational level, language skills and adaptability. You must document that you are able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark.
Financial requirements:
To obtain a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, you must document that you can support yourself during your first year in Denmark. Consequently, when you submit your application you must document that you have at your disposal an amount equivalent to one year's social benefits for single non-providers over the age of 30. The annual amount is DKK 131,616 (12 x 10,968) for you as the main applicant (2016 level). Documentation of the financial requirements can be a bank statement in your name which must contain information about the currency and date of issue. The documentation must not have been issued more than 30 days before the date you submit your application.
Accompanying Family Members:
If you wish to bring accompanying family members, you must document that you can support them during their first year in Denmark. The amount varies depending on the type of family member. In addition, the amount depends on whether your family members apply at the same time as you or after you have established yourself in Denmark. If an accompanying family member applies from abroad after you have been granted a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, it is important that you are aware that your family member can only be granted a residence permit once your are employed in Denmark and the employment requirement has been met. If an accompanying family member applies when in Denmark because the family member already holds a residence permit on other grounds, you must meet both the financial requirements and the employment requirement, in order for the family member to be granted a residence permit.
The annual amounts are (2016 level):
Health insurance:
If you are granted a residence permit, you must take out a full health insurance covering you and any accompanying family members until you are covered by the Danish National Health Insurance. If you are granted a residence permit, it is also a requirement that in the first year you have earned a minimum of DKK 50,000 in Denmark. The Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration will automatically check the Danish income register to see if you meet this requirement. If not, your residence permit may be revoked. You cannot be granted a new residence permit under the Greencard scheme if, in the past five years, you have resided in Denmark on a residence permit under the Greencard scheme. Point system of Danish Greencard scheme: Total Points: 215 Points Minimum required points: 100 Points
Points for educational level:
In order to receive any points for your educational level, you must, as a minimum, have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelor’s degree. You will only be given points for your highest educational level, and only for completed educational programmes. Points are given as follows: • Bachelor's degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points • Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree: 50 points • Master's degree: 60 points • PhD: 80 points You will be given 30 bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. You can find these fields on the Positive List. In order to obtain the bonus points, your education must be directly linked to a job title on the Positive List. Furthermore, you must meet the requirements for the job title in question, e.g. a Professional Bachelor's degree or a Danish authorisation. See the Positive List (http://ufm.dk/en/education-and-institutions/recognition-and-transparency/regulated-professions/list-of-regulated-professions) You will be given bonus points if you graduated from a university which is internationally recognised for its high academic level according to the latest THES-QS World Ranking. Points are given as follows: • Top 400: 10 points • Top 200: 15 points • Top 100: 20 points See the top 400 list (http://www.topuniversities.com/university-rankings/world-universityrankings/2015#sorting=rank+region=+country=+faculty=+stars=false+search=)
You can be given a maximum of 130 points for your educational level
Language skills: • Prøve i Dansk 1 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 5 points • Prøve i Dansk 2 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 10 points • Prøve i Dansk 3 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 20 points • Studieprøven (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 40 points • English/German test equivalent to Prøve i Dansk 3 / IELTS- From 5.0 to 6.0 : 20 points • English/German test equivalent to Studieprøven / IELTS – 6.5 : 40 points
Age:
You can also earn a maximum of 15 points for your age: Age Points 35-40 years 10 34 years or younger 15
Work Experience:
Points 3-5 years experience as a researcher or in a field on the Positive List 15 1-2 years experience as a researcher or in a field on the Positive List 10 3-5 years experience in other work 5
Points for adaptability:
Points for adaptability: You can be given points for your educational or work related attachment to the EU/EEA (including Denmark) or Switzerland, as this is seen to increase your ability to quickly adapt to the Danish labour market. Points are given for either education or work. Points are given as follows: • Completion of at least one year's study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points • Completion of at least three years' study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points Or • At least one full year's (12 consecutive months') legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points • At least two consecutive year's legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points You will be given 5 bonus points for Danish language skills (passed exam in Danish Language Test, Level 2 (Prøve i Dansk 2) or higher).
You can be given a maximum of 15 points for adaptability:
Duration: You can be granted a first-time residence permit under the Greencard scheme for up to two years. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to three years. Following this, the residence permit can then be extended by up to three years at a time. Your residence permit can be extended if you meet a minimum income requirement: If, in the course of the past 12 months before submitting your application for an extension, you have earned the average salary (of the public and private sector) for new graduates with a Bachelor's degree. In 2015, the required amount is DKK 319,725. The salary can be earned in one or more jobs.
Application:
Case Order ID and fee Before submitting the application, you must create a Case Order ID and must normally pay a fee. You must state the Case Order ID in your application. The fee is a case processing fee. This means that the fee covers the processing of your application. Consequently, the fee will not be refunded if your application is processed - regardless of whether you are granted a residence permit, or your application is turned down, because you do not meet the requirements. Likewise, the fee will not be refunded if you withdraw your application. It is important to make sure that the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration receives the correct amount. If you pay too much, this may delay the processing of your case as the agency will have to refund the excess amount. If you pay too little, your application may be rejected. This means that your application will not be processed. Greencard scheme DKK 7,210 (Euro 968) Read more about fees (https://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-us/coming_to_dk/fee/about_fees/overview-of-case-categories-and-fees.htm) Application form under the Greencard scheme: (https://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-us/coming_to_dk/work/how-to-apply/the-greencard-scheme.htm)

Our process

SIS help you assess your points
walk you through the skills assessment process and after all that, we help you achieve the right points to ensure that you will be accepted in the pool of applicants
Our process is very simple
The first step is to go through an assessment whereby we assess your file via professionals in the field to ensure a perfect assessment of points score, and additional options for achieving the right score for the pool.
Download the brochure for all our steps
and if you are happy check out what it takes to be selected for Australia Skills Select Migration from Bangladesh.

Our process

Calling +88 01760098188-89, for further information on the basic requirements for migrating to Denmark & Know if you qualify for Denmark please send your resume to immigrations@stepsgroup.com.bd.